Bitget review 2026: fees, KYC, countries, the September hack, who it fits

Bitget is a fair place to sell mined BTC if you accept mandatory KYC, keep only working balances on the exchange and live outside the blocked countries. Spot fees are 0.1 percent, and withdrawals cost little. The catch is fresh: a $387.5M hot wallet theft on 2026-09-24 froze withdrawals for days, so do not leave savings there.

POOL BTC is an independent comparison site. We are not Bitget, not a broker and not a mining pool, and nothing here is investment advice. Facts come from Bitget's official pages and from news outlets for the incident, checked 2026-10-10. Where the official site is silent or sources disagree, we say so.

What is Bitget?

Bitget is a centralized crypto exchange with spot and futures trading, copy trading, bots, earn products, P2P and its own token, BGB. The parent entity is Bitget Limited, registered in the Seychelles. Its terms of use were last updated on 2026-09-15.

For a miner the relevant part is simple: you receive BTC from a pool, deposit it, sell it for USDT and withdraw the stablecoin or the coins to a wallet. Everything else on the platform is optional, and the futures and copy trading products carry risks that have nothing to do with mining income.

How much does Bitget charge?

Spot trading costs 0.1 percent for both maker and taker at the entry tier. Paying fees in BGB gives a 20 percent discount, which brings it to 0.08 percent. USDT perpetual futures cost 0.02 percent maker and 0.06 percent taker. Deposits carry no Bitget fee, and the network fee is yours on the sending side.

ItemFee or limit
Spot maker and taker, VIP 00.1% and 0.1%
Spot with BGB discount0.08% and 0.08%
VIP 1 spot, from 500,000 USDT in 30 days0.08% and 0.08%
USDT perpetual futures0.02% maker, 0.06% taker
Depositsno Bitget fee
USDT withdrawal, TRC20about 1.5 USDT, minimum 10 USDT
USDT withdrawal, BEP20about 0.01 USDT
USDT withdrawal, ERC20about 2 USDT
BTC withdrawal feenot stated in the pages we could read, check the live withdrawal screen
P2P feezero

The USDT withdrawal figures come from third-party fee trackers dated August to October 2026, so treat them as approximate. An older notice from 2024 mentioned a temporary ERC20 cut to 0.5 USDT. The fee page itself shows the BGB route and the VIP table. A miner selling a few thousand dollars of BTC a month will stay at VIP 0 and pay about 0.08 to 0.1 percent per trade.

A smartphone with an exchange chart in a park
Selling mined BTC starts with the chart

Do you need KYC on Bitget?

Yes. Since 2024-07-20 an account without basic verification cannot withdraw, according to a summary of Bitget's notice published by MEXC. The fee page still carries an old footnote about 20,000 USDT for unverified users, which looks stale. Basic KYC means a government photo ID and a liveness selfie. Level 2 adds proof of address and unlocks fiat services.

After basic KYC, the 24-hour withdrawal limit starts at 3,000,000 USDT equivalent at VIP 0 and rises to 20,000,000 at VIP 7. For a miner these limits are not a constraint. P2P also needs KYC plus a separate P2P identity step. If you want anonymity, Bitget is the wrong tool.

Which countries are blocked?

Bitget's terms list these as prohibited: the United States including territories, Canada, Germany, France, Austria, Japan, Kazakhstan, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Iran, North Korea, Cuba, Crimea, Donetsk, Luhansk and several others. Russia, Belarus, Argentina, Brazil, Mexico and Venezuela are not on the list as of the 2026-09-15 terms.

Details differ by country. SWIFT USD transfers to and from Russia and Belarus are blocked. The Russian-language support center works around the clock. Ruble P2P is not in the official currency table we found, and sources disagree on whether it still works, so treat it as unconfirmed. For Latin America, the P2P table lists ARS, BRL, MXN and VES, and Bitget states registrations in Argentina with the CNV and in Mexico with the SAT. Kazakhstan is a conflict: the terms prohibit it, yet the tenge appears in the P2P table. Check before you sign up.

Is Bitget safe after the September 2026 hack?

It survived, and users were reimbursed, but the incident was serious. On 2026-09-24 attackers used a flaw in a third-party security product to send forged withdrawal commands to Bitget's wallet system and took about $387.5M from hot and warm wallets. Bitget says cold wallets and user balances were untouched and that its Protection Fund covered the loss.

Fortune and other outlets reported the figure, and Bitget initially estimated $351.6M before revising it. Withdrawals were halted on 2026-09-24. Bitget scheduled BTC for 2026-09-28, ETH for 09-29, USDT for 09-30 and the rest including fiat and P2P for 10-02. Independent confirmation exists for the BTC restart only. Attribution to North Korean groups is an analyst assessment, not a legal finding.

On reserves, Bitget's own September report shows a 135 percent reserve ratio dated 2026-09-17, a week before the theft. We saw no named external auditor on the pages we checked. The Protection Fund figure is also unclear: Bitget quoted different amounts in September, from above $300M to $464M or more, so check the live page.

What does Bitget offer besides spot trading?

Futures, copy trading, trading bots, earn products and P2P with zero fees. The exchange card changed recently. Since 2026-08-01 new Bitget Card applications moved to the Bitget Wallet app, which issues a separate Bitget Wallet Card, and replacement of expiring cards moved there too. The old card's published fees were 0.9 percent per transaction and 0.65 dollars plus 2 percent at ATMs.

The profit-share rate for copy trading is not stated on the official pages we read. Earn rates were not stated either. If you want a card to spend crypto, compare current offers in our crypto card comparison instead of relying on the old product.

Who is Bitget for, and who should skip it?

It fits miners who sell BTC regularly, want low spot fees and a large exchange with Russian-language support, and who withdraw to cold storage after each sale. It does not fit US, German, French or Kazakh residents, people who refuse KYC, and anyone planning to park a large stack on the platform because of its yield products.

If your main need is ruble P2P, check availability in the app before depositing anything. If you only sell once a month, the fee gap between exchanges is small and security history matters more than a 0.02 percent discount.

How does Bitget compare with Bybit, OKX and MEXC?

On base spot fees Bitget sits level with Bybit and above OKX and MEXC. MEXC lists 0 percent maker and 0.05 percent taker. All four are Seychelles-linked or offshore for most users, and all require KYC for normal use, with MEXC the most relaxed on basic limits. Read our reviews of Bybit, OKX and MEXC.

ItemBitgetBybitOKXMEXC
Spot maker and taker0.1% and 0.1%0.1% and 0.1%0.08% and 0.10%0% and 0.05%
Futures maker and taker0.02% and 0.06%0.02% and 0.055%0.02% and 0.05%0% and 0.02%
Reserves reportself-published, 135% on 2026-09-17Hacken, per a MEXC comparisonHacken, per a MEXC comparisonHacken, per its own comparison
US accessprohibitedprohibitedlimited, via OKX USprohibited
Largest recent incident$387.5M theft, 2026-09$1.5B theft, 2025-02no comparable theftnone of that scale

The fee figures for Bybit, OKX and MEXC come from third-party reviews dated August to October 2026, so confirm them on each exchange's fee page. Bybit repaid its 2025 loss within days according to press reports. That pattern, a large theft followed by reimbursement, now applies to both Bitget and Bybit.

A laptop with a trading screen and a hardware wallet
A hardware wallet receives the proceeds

How do you start on Bitget?

  1. Open the official site and choose Register with email or phone.
  2. Set a password and, if you have one, enter a referral code.
  3. Confirm your email or phone.
  4. Go to User Center, Identity Verification and complete basic KYC with a photo ID and a liveness check.
  5. Enable 2FA and the anti-phishing code before depositing.
  6. Deposit BTC to the address shown for the Bitcoin network and wait for confirmations.
  7. Sell on the BTC/USDT spot market and withdraw to your own wallet or by the network you choose.

Test with a small amount first. Check the address, the network and the minimum before you send anything large.

What are the main risks?

Custodial risk comes first: you do not hold the keys. The September theft shows hot wallets can fail even at a large exchange. Next is regulatory risk: Bitget holds mostly registrations, not full prudential licenses, and it has no MiCA license, so Germany and France are blocked. KYC is mandatory for withdrawals. Withdrawal freezes, as seen from 2026-09-24, can last days.

Support wait times rose above 15 minutes during the incident. Keep a second exit route, such as another exchange account or a direct wallet withdrawal plan, so a freeze on one platform does not trap your payout. You can model payouts and costs in the POOL BTC calculator.

FAQ

Is Bitget legal in Russia?

Russia is not on Bitget's prohibited list as of the 2026-09-15 terms. Local rules are separate from the exchange's own terms, and SWIFT USD transfers to Russia are blocked, so check the current legal situation yourself.

Can I withdraw from Bitget without KYC?

No. Since 2024-07-20 unverified accounts cannot withdraw. A stale footnote on the fee page mentions 20,000 USDT, but the notice summary says withdrawals are closed without basic verification.

How much does it cost to withdraw USDT?

Third-party trackers show about 1.5 USDT on TRC20, about 2 USDT on ERC20 and about 0.01 USDT on BEP20 in August to October 2026. Confirm the live number on the withdrawal screen before sending.

Did users lose money in the 2026 hack?

Bitget says no user losses occurred and that its Protection Fund covered the roughly $387.5M. Only about $1.1M was reported frozen, so recovery from the attackers is unlikely.

Does Bitget still issue its card?

Since 2026-08-01 new applications moved to the Bitget Wallet app, which issues a separate Bitget Wallet Card. The old Bitget Card no longer takes new applications.

Is Bitget good for selling mined BTC?

It works for regular sales thanks to low spot fees and a large BTC/USDT market. Withdraw proceeds soon after each sale and avoid keeping large balances on the exchange.

If you decide to try it, register through the Bitget link, start with a small test sale and withdraw to your own wallet.

This article contains a referral link: we may receive a reward if you register through it. It does not change the figures or conclusions.