Bitcoin Mining Recap for September 2026: Hashrate, Difficulty, Price

In September 2026 the average Bitcoin network hashrate was 944.4 EH/s. The BTC price rose 6.4%, from $78,569 at the open to $83,633 at the close. Mining difficulty was adjusted twice, by +1.31% on 2026-09-05 and by +4.16% on 2026-09-19, and ended the month at 132.8 T.

POOL BTC is an independent comparison site for bitcoin mining pools. We are not a pool and we do not mine for you. This is the first issue of a monthly series. Every number below comes from one data set, and we describe it without guessing at causes. If you want to compare pools themselves, start with the pools list.

September in numbers

MetricValue
Hashrate, start of month (2026-09-01)921.4 EH/s
Hashrate, end of month (2026-09-30)1051.0 EH/s
Hashrate, average944.4 EH/s
Hashrate, maximum (2026-09-29)1088.3 EH/s
Hashrate, minimum (2026-09-20)826.1 EH/s
Difficulty, start of month125.8 T
Difficulty, end of month132.8 T
Adjustment 2026-09-05+1.31%, to 127.5 T
Adjustment 2026-09-19+4.16%, to 132.8 T
BTC price, open$78,569
BTC price, close$83,633
BTC price, change+6.4%

Hashrate

The daily series starts at 921.4 EH/s on 2026-09-01 and ends at 1051.0 EH/s on 2026-09-30. The average for the month is 944.4 EH/s.

The line is not smooth. The daily values move up and down all month. The lowest day is 2026-09-20 at 826.1 EH/s. The highest day is 2026-09-29 at 1088.3 EH/s, one day before the end of the month. The last day, 2026-09-30, is at 1051.0 EH/s.

The first week shows the same pattern. The series goes from 921.4 EH/s on 2026-09-01 to 853.8 EH/s on 2026-09-03, then to 987.3 EH/s on 2026-09-04. On 2026-09-07 it reaches 1040.1 EH/s, and on 2026-09-11 it is at 835.9 EH/s.

So the month ends higher than it started, but the path between the two points is uneven. A single day is a weak guide here. The monthly average of 944.4 EH/s is a calmer way to read the series.

We do not explain these swings. The data set contains daily values only, and it has no information on what moved them.

Line chart of the daily Bitcoin network hashrate in September 2026
Line chart of the daily Bitcoin network hashrate in September 2026

Difficulty

Difficulty started September at 125.8 T and ended at 132.8 T. There were two adjustments.

DateChangeDifficulty after
2026-09-05+1.31%127.5 T
2026-09-19+4.16%132.8 T

Both adjustments were increases. The second one is larger than the first. The two dates are 14 days apart.

The net effect for the month is the product of the two changes: 1.0131 multiplied by 1.0416 gives about 1.055, which is +5.5%. This matches the start and end values in the table.

Bar chart of the two Bitcoin difficulty adjustments in September 2026
Bar chart of the two Bitcoin difficulty adjustments in September 2026

Price

The BTC price opened September at $78,569 and closed at $83,633. That is a change of +6.4% over the month.

The price is a daily snapshot from the historical-price endpoint of mempool.space, so it is one value per day and not an intraday high or low.

We show the price next to hashrate and difficulty only so that all three monthly numbers sit in one place. We do not link them to each other.

What we published in September

POOL BTC published 51 materials in September 2026, counted by the publication dates on the site. Six of them stand out:

Pool rating changes

Our rating change log has no entries for September. The last entry is dated 2026-08-10. You can read it in the changelog.

For fees and payouts in September, see the fee and payout report. All tracked pools are on the pools list.

FAQ

What is hashrate?

Hashrate is the total computing power that miners put into the Bitcoin network. It is measured in hashes per second. One EH/s is one quintillion hashes per second. In this recap the unit is EH/s.

What is a difficulty adjustment and how often does it happen?

Difficulty is the value that sets how hard it is to find a block. It is adjusted every 2016 blocks, roughly every two weeks. In September 2026 there were two adjustments, on 2026-09-05 and on 2026-09-19. The block heights in our data, 965664 and 967680, are 2016 blocks apart.

Where do the numbers come from?

Hashrate, difficulty and price come from the mempool.space API, fetched on 2026-10-26. The count of 51 materials comes from the publication dates on POOL BTC. We did not add any other figures.

Will there be a monthly issue?

Yes. This is the first issue of a monthly series. Each issue covers one calendar month and uses the same structure: hashrate, difficulty, price, what we published and pool rating changes.

Bottom line

September 2026 in short: average hashrate 944.4 EH/s, two difficulty increases that add up to +5.5%, and a BTC price change of +6.4%. This is information, not investment advice.

Sources, checked 2026-10-26:

  • mempool.space API, data fetched 2026-10-26: mempool.space/docs/api
  • mempool.space historical price: mempool.space/api/v1/historical-price
  • POOL BTC changelog: pool-btc.com/changelog/en/
  • POOL BTC pools list: pool-btc.com/pools/en/
  • POOL BTC fee and payout report for September: pool-btc.com/blog/en/article-176/